Skip to Content
NASHVILLE.gov - Metro Government of Nashville & Davidson County, Tennessee NASHVILLE.gov - Metro Government of Nashville & Davidson County, Tennessee (Print logo)

Departmental Listings

Codes Administration
Codes Administration Phone Number
General Information 862-6500
Fax (Permits) 862-6699
Fax (Inspections) 862-6499
Fax (Property Standards) 862-6593
Codes Administration Staff
Name Title Phone Number
Terrence L. Cobb Director 862-6591
Roy L. Jones Assistant Director 862-6541
Karene West Administrative Specialist 862-6591
Karin Whitehead Office Support Rep 862-6598
Administrative FAX 
Administrative Office
862-6615
Building Division Administration
Name Title Phone Number
Administrative Line Building Division
862-6550
Vacant Assistant Director 862-6521
Barbara Sloss Administrative Assistant 862-6522
Building Division—U & O
Name Title Phone Number
Carmina Howell Office Support Rep 862-6552
Administrative FAX
Building Division
862-6499
Building Division Inspection Staff
Name Title Phone Number
Byron Hall Chief Building Inspector 862-6559
Wilma Sullivan Customer Service Rep 862-6528
Steve Regen Building Inspector 862-6564
Charles Fortner Building Inspector 862-6565
Sid Hinkle Building Inspector 862-6547
Pierre Howell Building Inspector 862-6561
Jim Guschke Building Inspector 862-6569
Edward Simpkins Building Inspector 862-6566
Tim Rowland Building Inspector 862-6529
Bob Ramsey Building Inspector 862-6610
Joe Bone Building Inspector 862-6568
Greg Story Building Inspector 862-6553
Electrical Division Inspection Staff
Name Title Phone Number
Administrative Line Electrical Division
862-6560
Jeff Barnes Chief Electrical Inspector 862-6534
Theresa Hayes Customer Service Rep 862-6544
Tim VanDeGejuchte Electrical Inspector 862-6576
Jerry Ham Electrical Inspector 862-6574
Bill Talley Electrical Inspector 862-6536
Freddie Morgan Electrical Inspector 862-6572
Jeremy Barber Electrical Inspector 862-6575
Kenneth Wilee Electrical Inspector 862-6535
Michael Morgan Electrical Inspector 862-6546
Larry Haley Electrical Inspector 862-6577
Mechanical Division Inspection Staff
Name Title Phone Number
Administrative Line Mechanical Division
862-6570
Jim Hudgins Chief Mech. Inspector 862-6506
Joey Hicks Mechanical Inspector 862-6507
Jerry Horton Mechanical Inspector 862-6580
Doug Gleaves Mechanical Inspector 862-6594
Charles Roberts Mechanical Inspector 862-6562
Shannon Roberts
Mechanical Inspector
862-6508
Plumbing Division Inspection Staff
Name Title Phone Number
Administrative Line Plumbing Division
862-6570
Terry Selby Chief Plumbing Inspector 862-6620
Gary Hall Plumbing Inspector 862-6584
Norman Faircloth Plumbing Inspector 862-6525
Jim Hodge Plumbing Inspector 862-6585
Ken Faircloth Plumbing Inspector 862-6556
Property Standards Division Administration
Name Title Phone Number
Administrative Line Property Standards Div.
862-6590
William H. Penn, Jr. Assistant Director 862-6516
Michelle Steele Customer Service Sup. 862-6592
Donna Liles Customer Service Rep. 862-6513
Vacant
Customer Service Rep. 862-6511
Lisa Stromatt Customer Service Rep. 862-6531
Administrative FAX
Property Standards Div.
862-6593
Property Standards Division Inspection Staff (Blue Team)
Name Title Phone Number
Jeff Castleberry PS Inspection Chief 862-6571
Rodney Carter PS Inspector 880-2774
Sandra Custode PS Inspector 862-6597
Mattie Jones PS Inspector 862-6618
Mike Morgan PS Inspector 862-6609
Mark Smith PS Inspector 862-6579
Kristi Worrell PS Inspector 862-6603
Property Standards Division Inspection Staff (Red Team)
Name Title Phone Number
Ronnie Mitchell PS Inspection Chief 862-6617
Scotty Chaffin PS Inspector 862-6504
Bill Earles PS Inspector 862-6479
Mike Lyons PS Inspector 862-6601
Monica Reyes PS Inspector 862-6518
Chuck Rice PS Inspector 862-6596
Jay Summers PS Inspector 862-6607
Property Standards Division Inspection Staff (Flex Team)
Name Title Phone Number
Wayne Denton PS Inspection Chief 880-2775
Willie Dews PS Inspector 862-6504
Jawon Lauderdale PS Inspector 862-6479
Greg Stiles PS Inspector 862-6601
Permit Issuance
Name Title Phone Number
Administrative Line Permit Division
862-6517
Carla Langley-Smith Customer Service Sup. 862-6248
Algie Robinson Office Support Rep III
862-6515
Margo Potter Office Support Rep III
862-6253
Adrianne Brown Office Support Spl I 862-6261
Debbie Lifsey Office Support Rep III
862-6505
Plans Examination Division
Name Title Phone Number
Administrative Line Plans Division
862-6614
Wade Hill Assistant Director 862-6520
Ronya Sykes Application Tech I
862-6614
John Dawkins Plans Examiner 862-6519
Jimmy Stephens Plans Examiner 862-6588
John Tyler Plans Examiner 862-6039
Rick Harris Plans Examiner 862-6611
Other Administrative Staff
Name Title Phone Number
Stephan Kivett Urban Forester 862-6488
Christine Gibson Sexually Oriented Bus. 862-6573
Bill Breakfield Storm Water 862-6038
Veronica Duker Fire Marshal Office 862-6612
Ronya Sykes Document Imaging 880-2649
Zoning Review
Name Title Phone Number
Administrative Line Zoning Division
862-6510
Bill Herbert Zoning Administrator 862-6608
Joey Hargis
Zoning Examinations Chief
862-6557
Linda Huey Admin Svcs Off 3
862-6554
Mike Kyle Zoning Examiner 862-6621
Walter Morgan Zoning Examiner 862-6606
Richard Thomopoulos Zoning Examiner 862-6545
Vacant Zoning Examiner 862-6595